Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

CD32-CDTV Goldies

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

CD32-CDTV Goldies

Sun Jul 21, 2013 9:33 am

I decide to release a Gamebase with CD32 and CDTV productions: Games, Apps, Multimedia, Samples, Magazine..

Image


CDTV
Image
CPU: 68000 7 Mhz
Chipset: OCS
Memoria: 1 MB
OS: AmigaOS 1.3
Production year: 1991-1993
Manufactor: Commodore

CD32
Image
CPU= 68020 14 Mhz
Chipset: AGA
Memoria 2 MB
OS: AmigaOS 3.1
Production year: 1993-1994
Manufactor: Commodore

Image


The first release include 76 software (games, compilation and multimedia) from homebrew collection.
Freware, Shareware, first release, commercial games in spanish, polish or other language or simply old ADF put into CDrom.
Last edited by Seiya on Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Wed Jul 24, 2013 7:35 pm

Hi Seiya

I can upload the previous CD32/CDTV Gamebase if you wish ?

Any plans to include Amiga CD games ?

http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_ref_hardware=4
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:45 am

amigacd no.
i had this tosec cd32-cdtv and i like to put in gamebase
I can upload the previous CD32/CDTV Gamebase if you wish ?
if you have yet a cd32/cdtv gamebase don't need to download this..
maybe my cd32-cdtv goldies could be a clone if both use the same tosec.

for sure, i have serious problems with controllers. default use CD32 pad, but with CDTV you have change from WinUAE control panel for every games..
sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:05 am

That's why I thought you could use the previous Gamebase and modify/personalise it rather than starting over. The previous Gamebase has the controllers all configured.

I'd be happy to upload it minus the games, if you change your mind let me know.
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
User avatar
OX
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:01 am

Another shout here for the Amiga CD games
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Jul 25, 2013 6:04 pm

@sut
thanks, but i'm enjoying to create new gamebase
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:10 pm

i add a link for exported torrent
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:07 pm

update 1 is online :)
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:58 am

i releaed update 2, you find link in first page.
24,6 GB this torrent files..and i finish games section.
User avatar
subone
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: France
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:42 pm

Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:53 pm

Hi Seiya,
what is the difference with the Pancho21 CD32 & CDTV Database ?
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jul 31, 2013 7:27 pm

i don't know because that links are dead today or maybe are dead for some providers..
someone has a list of files included in original gamebase?

unfortunately i don't know so very well amiga script in gamebase so many iso are unknown from gamebase.
From WinUAE instead, all my iso, works well.

however, i have started with this gamebase and i continue as far as i finish..
As said before, i like to create gamebase..it's very funny

however i don't make only games..but multimedia software, applications, compilations, sampler, cover CD, educational software ).
GAmes work without problems (or maybe some problems with CDTV joystick), instead Software CD require floppy disk to decompress archive, so you have to manually select or creat an empty ADF to works.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jul 31, 2013 8:00 pm

really, i don't understand..
if i launche Winuae, choose CDTV and insert iso of Fred Fish, it works very well.
If i launch same iso on GAmebase, WinUAE don't find iso...
why?
the script is ok..because with other iso, works..
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2145
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:07 pm

if it works out of gamebase.

Save the working config (UAE file).

Load via gamebase and save the non-working config file.

then compare the two files for the difference.

it will be a default setting in the script, that needs entering in the gemus.
maybe NTSC mode, cdtv.nvr (NVRAM), memory size, or kickstart.

i don't have Fred Fish so can't test it myself.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:59 pm

same problem with some games like Labyrinth of Time..

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests