Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

can't get GB64 v07 to work with GB frontend v1.3

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

GL5
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:32 am

can't get GB64 v07 to work with GB frontend v1.3

Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:58 am

At first i updated frontend from 1.2 to 1.3 and got the message that database needed to be updated from 2.5 to 2.8 (also happened with gamebase amiga and st)

Error in loading dll (48,0)

I continue and that error goes away

Then I get the error 3191,0

Cannot Define Field more than once

Couldn't get it to work so i tried a fresh install of both frontend 1.3 and gamebase 64 but still get same errors.

I haven't got ms access but i could open the updated mdb file with excell. It was larger in size wasn't corrupt and had the extra entries.

I can still go back and get the 1.2 frontend and gb64 v07 working but not with v1.3

What do I need to do to get Gamebase64 to work with frontend 1.3 ?

I am using windows 7 x64 and have the gamebase folder as C:GameBase
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Deluxe Version

Wed Dec 29, 2010 6:10 am

It must be the install location on Win7 that causes the problem.
lots of people are having the same problem.

if you edit the emulators.ini file and change all references to the correct paths.

C:\Program Files\Gamebase\GBC_V07\
to
C:\Gamebase\GBC_V07\

also make sure ALL the emulators config paths are correct.
1=C:\GameBase\gbc_v07\Emulators\CCS64v38\c64.cfg

---------------------

In this Deluxe version everything is updated and setup ready to play.
all emulator, script & ini files paths are set to...

C:\Gamebase\GBC_V07\

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UFVKEJQQ
#UPDATED - fixed a gemus bug.

just check your paths are correct and verify all available files when you first run it.
Last edited by .mad. on Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GL5
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:32 am

Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:08 am

Thanks for that, much apreciated.

Used the deluxe download for GB64 and had no problems.

Will try adjusting the paths for my other databases tommorow.

Cheers.
Sinned
New Member
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:04 pm

Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:07 am

thanx .mad :)

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests