Gamebase 64 Forum

RegisterRegister Log inLog in

screenshots

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    -= GB64 Forum =- Forum Index -> The GB64 Website
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Magic Knight
Cool Member
Cool Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 53
GB64-Points: 554
Location: UK
GB64 Donator!

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:09 am    Post subject: screenshots Reply with quote

if i change the screenshot of a game on the site, the screenshot in the tv box greys out. i then need to right click and 'show picture' to view the new screenshot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve
GB64 Team


Joined: 17 Feb 2003
Posts: 13
GB64-Points: 13
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

which browser are you using? I use netscape at the moment, works fine. Does this happen when viewing specific games or every time you view the game details?

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Magic Knight
Cool Member
Cool Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 53
GB64-Points: 554
Location: UK
GB64 Donator!

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

am using internet explorer 6, it happens every time i click to change a screenshot on any game
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest








PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, IE6 works fine here, too. i'll check a few other browsers...

Steve
Back to top
raqman
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 51
GB64-Points: 651
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:48 am    Post subject: mine works Reply with quote

using Explorer 6 is fine
_________________
Gamebase, A new dawn in Retrogaming.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest








PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay, i guess we located the problem, please try to delete/cleanup your temporary internet files. Some features in that bloody IE won't work when there are too much Tempfiles. I found someone here who could not change the screenshots, we emptied his temporary files and it worked icon_smile.gif

Cheers,

Steve
Back to top
Magic Knight
Cool Member
Cool Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 53
GB64-Points: 554
Location: UK
GB64 Donator!

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
Some features in that bloody IE won't work when there are too much Tempfiles.


that has done the job - cheers !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    -= GB64 Forum =- Forum Index -> The GB64 Website All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
Cannot post new topics
Cannot reply to topics
Cannot edit your posts
Cannot delete your posts
Cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

The C64 Banner Exchange
The C64 Banner Exchange

gb64.com ©1997-2015 The GB64 Team