Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Commodore Amiga

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Sat Nov 25, 2023 10:04 pm

in the next update 54 i will add WinUAE 5.1 (in beta or i will wait the final version) that now support MT32 emulation wihout using Munt.
The system working good. You must only make a "rom rescan with subfolder" because mt32 roms are in subdirectory called "mt32-roms".
i changed every midi games with mt32 output even if i don't hear nothing different from normal midi output.
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Sun Dec 24, 2023 3:33 pm

Xmas Update (update 58):

WinUAE 5.1 Final (used in 4 configuration: 5.1, 5.1 Overlay, MIDI, MIDI Overlay)

I removed from database WinUAE 5.0

Games
- Tetris 1200 (ADF & WHDLoad)
- Stuntman Seymour (ADF & WHD)
- ESWAT (ADF)

Extras
- Bangboo scans
- Boxx 4 scans
- Brutal Football scans
- Sibersee Manual
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Wed Feb 21, 2024 1:42 pm

update 67:

Many boxscans and some manuals in jpeg format and PDF.
Added WinUAE 5.2

Games:
- Fixed Donkey Kong 500 (ADF & WHD)
- Fixed Xevious 1200 (ADF & WHD)
- The Suitcase
- Alderan Preview
lookers
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:33 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Tue Feb 27, 2024 10:43 am

good morning Seiya,
in which update can I find midi emulator because I deleted it by mistake.
Thank you
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:01 pm

the emulators are in the main archive, but later i build an archive with all the emulators and .ini for who needs it.

And it is yet ready:
https://archive.org/details/commodore-a ... lators.-7z
lookers
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:33 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Tue Feb 27, 2024 9:53 pm

Thanks Seiya
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Sun Mar 31, 2024 9:07 am

some games that maybe don't work with default emulator could be working with another. Today i try Strip Poker II that HD version not works, with WinUAE 5.2 working good. now i have changed default emulator inside values for HD version.

So, if you find something that not working reported it.
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Commodore Amiga

Tue Apr 09, 2024 12:20 pm

Cpu idle value:
in the Winuae.ini is indicated as:
Win32.Cpu_Idle=80

i tried to add this script that i think is correct, but it seems ignored:

If Key_Idle CONTAINS(yes)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Commodore Amiga.uae||win32.cpu_idle||80)
End If
User avatar
OX
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:05 pm

Re: Commodore Amiga

Fri Apr 19, 2024 8:11 pm

Hi Seiya, thanks for the continuous updates on this great Gamebase. Do you have any intention of updating the WHDload files to the latest versions?
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Commodore Amiga

Sun Apr 21, 2024 9:52 am

Seiya wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2024 12:20 pm
Cpu idle value:
in the Winuae.ini is indicated as:
Win32.Cpu_Idle=80

i tried to add this script that i think is correct, but it seems ignored:

If Key_Idle CONTAINS(yes)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Commodore Amiga.uae||win32.cpu_idle||80)
End If

Code: Select all

Option: cpu_idle

Description: Relax host CPU usage when using fastest-possible CPU
Example: 3
Default:
Range: 0 - 10
Type: integer

When using fastest-possible CPU mode, the UAE core will, without idling,
use as much host CPU as possible. This setting controls how often UAE
performs a short sleep when 68000 STOP instructions are executed.

The default value for fastest-possible mode is 2. For exact or approximate
CPU speeds, cpu_idle is not used.

See: [uae_cpu_throttle]

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests