Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Discuss the Commodore VIC20 database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

KrazyKanuck
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Marystown, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Fri Dec 23, 2022 8:10 pm

it says

Image

What exactly is this, since the latest official version of the front end is 1.3?

BTW. it's Vic20_v03 if that helps
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2253
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Mon Dec 26, 2022 11:27 am

The v2.8 refers to the internal database format, not the frontend version v1.3.

It just means, the VIC-20 MDB file was made using an older version of the GameBase frontend (v1.2).
just click YES to update it, and it will work with v1.3 final.
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 814
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Sun Jan 22, 2023 12:06 am

A newer version of GB20 is slowly being done, but delayed indefinitely due to lack of time on my part (life, work, daughter!) that supports the newer GB front end properly. Maybe one day…
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1122
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Sun Jul 16, 2023 7:53 am

we will waiting
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 814
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Tue Jul 18, 2023 4:26 pm

I can honestly say I don't think I've managed a single bit of progress since my last post to now. Life is just way way too busy for me to contemplate it most nights.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2253
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Mon Jul 24, 2023 10:20 am

Mayhem wrote:
Tue Jul 18, 2023 4:26 pm
I can honestly say I don't think I've managed a single bit of progress since my last post to now. Life is just way way too busy for me to contemplate it most nights.
i have been chipping away at the vic20 games from the last known release over the years.
All TAP files are now stored as Extras, and i have been converting the TAP only game entries to have a PRG or T64 file for instant loading.
Updated the script for lastest SDL / Gtk VICE's to get the CRT files working.

No new entries have been added, it's just an updated version of what's already there.
Hopefully it should just merge into any future version.
...if or when that happens. :wink:
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 814
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Mon Jul 31, 2023 9:48 am

Sounds as if it might warrant passing the baton over to yourself then at some point...
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2253
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Thu Aug 03, 2023 10:18 am

i will certainly upload it for you to take a look at when i am finished.
i don't want to step on your toes and release it as my own GB.
but do not mind if you release it as your next version.

this week i patched most of the NTSC only cart games to run in PAL.
the results run and play ok in VICE (PAL) apart from approx 3 games that use colour bar fx.
these strobe/flicker when played in PAL.
someone with more knoweldge than me could NOP or patch that code. :wink:
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 814
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Wed Aug 09, 2023 2:08 pm

If you're doing things such as that, make them a separate entry under EXTRAS if you haven't already, preserving the original ROM as the main launch platform.
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2253
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Wed Aug 09, 2023 2:37 pm

Hi,

my way of thinking was to do it the same format as GB64.

original untouched tape and cart versions stored as EXTRAS.
hacked / patched versions as the runnable main game entry.

where only the original NTSC cart version is available?
the CART is still stored as an EXTRA, but it also has the cart files on a D64 using a ROM loader as the main game.

either way is good, but definitely keeping both NTSC & PAL versions.

this way it will be easier and cleaner when converting to GameBase2.
which is one of the reasons i started messing about with it. :wink:
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 814
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Tried installing this gamebase but get error message

Thu Aug 31, 2023 2:23 pm

My general rule was if it was only released on cart, that's the image that gets launched under the main button. A region fixed version would go in the Extras along with any hacks or transfer to disk. Which is why most of the cart only games are available on the main button and not in Extras.

I guess it is simpler than for the 64 database!
Lie with passion and be forever damned...

Return to “Commodore Vic20 - GameBaseVIC20”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest