Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

SIDplug

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

Mataeus
New Member
Contact:
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:05 pm

SIDplug

Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:08 pm

Help! I can't find Sidplug for download anywhere... The Geocities site that hosted it has gone Kaput.

Please help this lonely 64 lover...

Thanks,
Mataeus
?SYNTAX ERROR
READY.
hillelr
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Israel
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:37 am

hi

Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:33 pm

you can
download the sid plug for winamp here:
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details/144643
at least you can play the sids from Gamebase
hillelr
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Israel
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:37 am

hi

Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:22 pm

i just found that i have the sid plug in my home computer
if you want i can send it to you by e-mail
bye
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1999
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:42 pm

i will just put a link here for everyone else who wants it.

-------------------------------------------------------------------
old version
http://www.sca.ch/software/emulators/si ... -win95.zip
-------------------------------------------------------------------
[[[newer version]]]
http://jahtari.org/magazine/sid/downloa ... .2.15i.zip
-------------------------------------------------------------------
for best results use Firefox 2.0.0.11
and copy the NPSID.DLL into the following Directory...
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugins

This has always had problems with IE6 /IE7.
so here is a REG patch..
http://www.step5.de/Download/npsidp-ie6.zip
!!USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!

enjoy the sound! 8)
Last edited by .mad. on Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mataeus
New Member
Contact:
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:05 pm

Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:40 am

Thanks guys - I'd totally forgotten which forum I asked for this in. That's great, the bottom post worked just fine for me thank you. :)
?SYNTAX ERROR
READY.

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests