Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Help with new emulators ?

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

Ferret64
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:56 pm

Help with new emulators ?

Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:03 am

Is there anywhere a new gemus.dat out there ? Or where can I find the CRCs for the WinVice Emulators higher than 1.16 ?
Gems like Heart of Africa don`t seem to work with 1.16, and I just seem to be to stupid to import WinVice 1.18 or 1.19.
ON GB64.com I can't find any new gemus.dat scripts. are't they updated anymore ?
Can anyone help please ?
User avatar
K.C.
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 9:57 am

Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:45 am

Install GB with WinVice 1.16. Once installed, you can replace the files in the WinVice.win folder with the latest version of WinVice.
User avatar
Magnate
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:19 pm

Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:58 am

1. GEMUS/Emulator Setup Wizard
2. "Start >", "Next >"
3. Select the path, eg. D:\Commodore 64\VICE v1.19, and "Next >".
4. Find "WinVICE v1.16" on the list, and click on it (not on the checkbox!), then choose "Select File", select "x64.exe", and then click on the checkbox next to "WinVICE v1.16".
5. "Finish"
Gu
Guest

Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:09 pm

Weeeee, thanks a lot !!!!
User avatar
tiktokofoz
New Member
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:20 pm

Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:25 pm

Hi. I've just reinstalled everything onto my pc after a huge system crash a few weeks ago. GB is finding Winvice 1.19 but the screen size is very small. I've set the resolution to 1280x1024 (the same as my monitor) and selected Double Size, but I'm sure the Commodore screen filled my monitor last time I used it. At the moment it's only filling about a third of it. Any tips?
User avatar
Magnate
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 3:19 pm

Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:32 pm

tiktokofoz wrote:Hi. I've just reinstalled everything onto my pc after a huge system crash a few weeks ago. GB is finding Winvice 1.19 but the screen size is very small. I've set the resolution to 1280x1024 (the same as my monitor) and selected Double Size, but I'm sure the Commodore screen filled my monitor last time I used it. At the moment it's only filling about a third of it. Any tips?
No wonder that 320x200 doesn't fill much area of 1280x1024. Try lowering the resolution in the settings of VICE. Also, bear in mind that a 320x200 image has an aspect ratio of 16:10, and it doesn't fill up the whole area of a 4:3 (CRTs, 15"LCD) or 5:4 (17 & 19" LCD) display without stretching it vertically — and thus deforming. Widescreen LCD monitors are gaining increasing popularity and their aspect ratio matches that of the C64, so they would be an ideal solution, but the question remains whether they support 320x200 resolution. :roll:
Last edited by Magnate on Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tiktokofoz
New Member
Location: London, UK
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:20 pm

Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:41 pm

Thanks. I've tried changing the resolution in Vice under Settings but nothing happens with any of them. The only thing that has any effect is the Double Size option.

EDIT:

Hang on, I've sussed it. I've set to 800x600, Double Size then Full Screen. Cheers.

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests