Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

tape not found ? VICE "press play on tape"

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Hydargos
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:09 pm

tape not found ? VICE "press play on tape"

Tue Dec 01, 2020 4:29 pm

Hello,
I have been playing ghosbusters for 2 days now;) everything was fine ...
What a surprise to see that now, when I try to run the game, it just gives me a "press play on tape".
Like if the image isn't mounted.
The game archive exists and contains the file configured in "gamefile".

Image

Any clue to help me?

scuz my english
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: tape not found ? VICE "press play on tape"

Tue Dec 01, 2020 6:00 pm

What version of VICE are you using?

I notice the Disk Drive is active in your screen shot.

The script is programmed to turn it off when T64 and TAP files are used.
so there is a problem with the device config or your vice.ini settings.

the command line in VICE has had a few subtle changes between versions over the years.
So if you are using a NEW (2020) beta version?
it may need a script update for the virtual device or autostart.

i put a disk version here for you to test if D64 functions are working...
Attachments
GHOSTBU1.zip
(36.39 KiB) Downloaded 528 times
User avatar
Hydargos
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:09 pm

Re: tape not found ? VICE "press play on tape"

Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:02 pm

.mad. wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 6:00 pm
What version of VICE are you using?

I notice the Disk Drive is active in your screen shot.

The script is programmed to turn it off when T64 and TAP files are used.
so there is a problem with the device config or your vice.ini settings.

the command line in VICE has had a few subtle changes between versions over the years.
So if you are using a NEW (2020) beta version?
it may need a script update for the virtual device or autostart.

i put a disk version here for you to test if D64 functions are working...
Thank you .mad. , you're right, it's a VICE problem. I am not an expert so I reinstalled the emulator and everything is fine now. It was not a gamebase frontend problem but an emulator problem. Thank for the clue... I load ghosbusters now ;)

Image



tks

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests