Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

gamebase amiga hdf script

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

filevans
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:49 am

gamebase amiga hdf script

Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:55 pm

hello all, does anyone know if its possible to launch a game from gamebase so a hdf is mounted (rather than the usual adf or whdload scripts)

i did try adding a hdf as an extra that didnt work, and doesnt work as the main game file either as it tries to put it into df0:

thanks everyone
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Sep 06, 2011 1:50 pm

Try this script in the Gamebase Amiga forum.
http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4720

The original script was very buggy (for me).
It took a while to figure it out, but it now works perfect.

this attaches the workbench 3.1 file "WB31.hdf" to drive DH0:
and your non auto booting HDF file to DH1:

add this to gemus if the HDF is auto booting.
HDF=no workbench

it uses the WB31.HDF file from this location.
C:\GameBase\Gamebase Amiga\WB31.HDF

And the Kickstart needs to be in this directory (with the same name).

C:\GameBase\Gamebase Amiga\Winuae\KICKSTART\KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom
filevans
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:49 am

Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:32 am

thanks "mad as a hatter"

if the game is added with the hdf pointing to the correct location in the database and everything is set up with the script, would this then possibly be supported by gblauncher by any chance?

for example,
gblauncher.exe db=AMIGA fn=PGATourGolf.HDF

thanks for your help
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:50 pm

to be honest i don't know.
i don't have PGA Golf HDF, and have never used the GBLauncher.

reading the GBLauncher info, it gives an Amiga ADF as an example.
so i see no reason why HDF should not work. :wink:
As HDF images load ok from Gamebase with the new script.

Tested working with many Amiga Demos.
filevans
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:49 am

Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:16 pm

when i put the script in i get "error in line 47" even though there's nothing wrong with the line, even if i delete it finds another error in another line and just keeps doing it, and won't let me press OK, do you know what's going on?

thanks a lot for your help
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:47 pm

only thing i can think of is your Gamebase paths are different.
or you have a mixture of old and new gamebase files.

%dbpath%\Amiga.uae

is looking for file Amiga.uae in Gamebase root dir
example same path as mdb file.
c:\gamebase\Amiga\amiga.uae
c:\gamebase\Amiga\amiga.mdb

edit the Amiga.uae file and check DIR paths
kickstarts are here.
kickstart_rom_file=C:\Gamebase\Amiga\Winuae\KICKSTART\KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom

the example WinUAE.ini is setup for this location
C:\GameBase\Amiga\Winuae\winuae.exe

so you might need to move your emulator if it is here...
Amiga\Emulator\Winuae\.

apart from that i have no clue. :?
filevans
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:49 am

Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:06 pm

oh yeah, that will probably it, i'll try that, thanks a lot
filevans
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:49 am

Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:52 am

i still haven't been able to resolve this, i dont think its anything to do with paths as its just on the amiga.txt gemus script, here look:

Image

any ideas mate?
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:18 pm

i know your script is corrupt.
But i can't see line 46 in the example pic.

line 46 should read..

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Amiga.uae||gfx_contrast||0)

all lines that start "Set_CFG_Value"
should have "3" values spaced with 2 pipes ||

example

( value1 || value 2 || value3 )

the 3rd value can be left blank but still need entering with brackets closed.

( value1 || value 2 || )


and "SET_INI_VALUE" should have 4 values entered.


maybe it has cut and paste errors.
i think you should download it again...

http://www.multiupload.com/40OI2YEH07

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests