Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
peejaygee
New Member
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 1:31 am

Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Wed Sep 14, 2022 5:47 pm

When I was at C64GB15, I had it configured, so if I double clicked a file, it would open in Explorer, I then had a script that I passed to my real 64 via EasyFlash (just using Windows SendTo:)

Now I've got a Ultimate 64, and I have a .exe from https://github.com/LeifBloomquist/Ultimate64 that lets be do something like

Code: Select all

u64remote.exe <ipAddress> run <filename_out_of_gamebase>

I tried adding an emulator, to bring up the options.

I pointed the emulator to the .exe for the commandline program,I put in the options [ipaddress obv is an ip address]

Code: Select all

Clear_CLP()
Add_CLP( [IPAddress])
Add_CLP( run)
Add_CLP( %gamepathfile%)
Run_Emulator()

Now, it doesn't work, BUT, if I type the command manually from the command line, using the files that Gamebase extracted into a temp folder, it does work.

What do I need to do/change to the 'script' or setup, so I can just double click a file on the left in GB and it unpacks, gets the filename (.d64, .t64, .g64 etc) and adds it to the command to send it over?

Thanks in advance peeps.
If Ya gonna jump, Don't, ya will only hurt yaself.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2158
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Wed Sep 14, 2022 7:18 pm

have you tried using "run_program" instead?

;u64remote.exe <ipAddress> run <filename_out_of_gamebase>

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\u64remote.exe||255.255.255.0 run %gamepathfile%||WAIT)

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\u64remote.exe||255.255.255.0 run c:\gbgame\0\%gamefile%||WAIT)

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\u64remote.exe||255.255.255.0 run %gbgamepath%\%gamefile%||WAIT)


link a C64 file unzipped to gamebase so it doesn't need to unpack first.
Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\u64remote.exe||255.255.255.0 run %gamefile%||WAIT)

make sure path to game file doesn't contain any spaces.
User avatar
peejaygee
New Member
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 1:31 am

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Wed Sep 14, 2022 10:17 pm

No, unfortunately I couldn't get that to work, even by copying the .exe into the scripts folder, to I could use it verbatim as you typed, with a 192.168 ip address. My folder that the extracted .d64 file does go too, doesn't contain spaces, and it's called I:\GameBase\zzTempGameLocation\0

What does the pipes || do? is that to cover spaces?

I've also tried using another program from https://csdb.dk/release/?id=189723 but due it's nature, it has command line switches, which has spaces, so I get errors?

I tried

Code: Select all

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\ucodenet.exe -n 192.168.1.64 --runimage %gamepathfile%)
and I got the error Too few function parameters! Expected: 3 Line 1

maybe, I just stick to my original plan of using explorer to open the extracted, and do a SendTo: to a batch script that reads the filename into %~nx1 or what ever it is, long time since I've used it, I'd have to search the internet.

But, I'm open to other suggestions first. :)
If Ya gonna jump, Don't, ya will only hurt yaself.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2158
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Thu Sep 15, 2022 12:36 am

https://www.bu22.com/wiki/gemus_script_ ... un_program

Code: Select all

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\ucodenet.exe -n 192.168.1.64 --runimage||%gamepathfile%||NOWAIT)
put a test game file in this folder I:\gbgame\mario.d64

run that game file hard coded in the script.
*which will only run that game, no matter what game is selected.

script (no other lines but these)

Code: Select all

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\ucodenet.exe -n 192.168.1.64 --runimage||I:\gbgame\mario.d64||NOWAIT)
or

Code: Select all

Run_Program(%dbpath%\Scripts\u64remote.exe 192.168.1.64 run||I:\gbgame\mario.d64||NOWAIT)
if those fail, batch is your best option. ;)
User avatar
peejaygee
New Member
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 1:31 am

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Thu Sep 15, 2022 9:23 pm

I tried, I failed. Kept giving me errors.

Gave, opted for explorer opening the file, and I've got a right click 'SendTo:' now, which gets the full filename into the line of command needed, and quirts it over to the U64.

I appreciate your help and attempts though.
If Ya gonna jump, Don't, ya will only hurt yaself.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2158
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Fri Sep 16, 2022 10:03 am

glad you got it working anyway.

i am still keen to know why GB couldn't do it.
it must be something simple that's breaking the commandline.
is I: a network drive?

one last attempt, and it needs the 4 pipes before NOWAIT.

Run_Program (I:\gbgame\u64remote.exe 192.168.1.64 run I:\gbgame\mario.d64||||NOWAIT)

Run_Program ("I:\gbgame\u64remote.exe 192.168.1.64 run I:\gbgame\mario.d64"||||NOWAIT)

if you show all the info tools, batches, paths, how to you got it working.
that kind of feature might be added the new GameBase2. :mrgreen:
User avatar
peejaygee
New Member
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 1:31 am

Re: Needing Config to send files to my Ultimate 64

Fri Sep 16, 2022 6:30 pm

Nope, I literally set it up verbatim to the paths, created the folder on my HDD (not a network drive, but used another game, as I don't have mario.d64) and when it was setup like below

Image

I got an error when I tried to execute it

Image

Now, I might be settings up the 'emu' wrong, and that could be problem, and I'm open to suggestions to it. It all could be my fault.

Again, thanks for your time and not giving up. :)
If Ya gonna jump, Don't, ya will only hurt yaself.

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests