Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
hmueck
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 3:17 pm

Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Sat Apr 24, 2021 6:09 am

Hi,

while working on completing my Gamebase Amiga collection, I've added several new screenshots and game files along the way.

Belgarath kindly allowed me to share my "version 2.3" with you. You can find it on the EAB FTP server and on mega.nz:

https://mega.nz/file/zFtBHALa#BtJRwcxQa ... rCV3rg5N4Q
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Sun Apr 25, 2021 1:14 am

Hi I just downloaded it and extracted it, however when I was trying to install "Whdrun" application,

I have attached a screen shot below.

Could anyone please help me out?

I am using Windows 10. Graphics Card is Intel UHD 630. 16GB Ram, Intel i7-10700. 12TB Hard Drive. All Driver Updated (Direct X, etc.)
Attachments
屏幕截图 2021-04-24 181144.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-24 181144.jpg (53.35 KiB) Viewed 13483 times
User avatar
hmueck
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 3:17 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Sun Apr 25, 2021 7:57 am

The whdrun is a helper tool, that is run from Gamebase. It's not meant to be started on its own.
In Gamebase, instead of clicking "Play Game", you can select "Extras". For many games, there is a WHDLoad Extra, which makes use of the whdrun.exe.
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Mon Apr 26, 2021 2:06 am

Would appreciate a Step-by-Step Instruction on how to set up the whole Gamebase Amiga.

I have already the whole Gamebase 64 V.16 Set Up and Running, would that link to Amiga Gamebase in anyway?

Thank you!
User avatar
hmueck
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 3:17 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:55 am

Since you already have the Gamebase installed, just move the Amiga 2.3 folder in the Gamebase folder. When you run Gamebase.exe, Amiga 2.3 will show up next to the GBC_v16 icon.

P.S. There is also the help.html in the Amiga 2.3 folder and the PostSetupGuide.html in the SetupGuide folder.
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Tue Apr 27, 2021 2:54 am

Yes it works!

I just moved the Amiga 2.3 Folder in There and Magic just happened!

I am not a savvy programming person, it took me a long while to had installed the game base v. 16.

Thank you very much!
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:33 am

I found in the EXTRAS many games that use the WHD, but I can not run it as it would give me such message. How do I make correction of this issue?
Attachments
屏幕截图 2021-04-26 213143.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-26 213143.jpg (50.37 KiB) Viewed 13370 times
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Tue Apr 27, 2021 9:32 am

You probably have had 2 or 3 installs of WinUAE (different versions).
WinUAE stores paths and settings in the registry.
settings can change between versions making some script functions break.
Just replacing the WinUAE.exe with the latest version in a gamebase setup is a BAD idea.
unless you test and edit all the newer emulator settings first.

I would have a WinUAE version (time of gamebase release) just for GameBase use.
something like this...
C:\gamebase\amiga\emulators\winuae\winuae.exe
using the portable settings in the WinUAE.INI

example winuae.ini

Code: Select all

[WinUAE]
ArtCache=0
ArtImageCount=2
ArtImageWidth=400
ArtImageWidthFS=33
ConfigFile=rtg.uae
ConfigFileFolder=
ConfigFileHardware_Auto=0
ConfigFileHost_Auto=0
ConfigFileSearch=
ConfigurationCache=0
ConfigurationPath=.\Configurations\
ConfigurationPath_Filter=1
FloppyPath=..\..\..\..\GBGame\0\
FloppyPath_Filter=1
GUIFullscreen=0
GUIPosX=283
GUIPosY=84
GUIResize=0
hdfPath=.\
InputPath=.\Inputrecordings\
KickstartPath=..\..\Scripts\
LuaPath=.\lua\
MainPosX=516
MainPosY=114
PathMode=WinUAE
QuickStartCompatibility=1
QuickStartConfiguration=1
QuickStartFloppies=2
QuickStartHostConfig=Default Configuration
QuickStartMode=0
QuickStartModel=0
RecursiveROMScan=0
RelativePaths=1
ROMCheckVersion=WinUAE 4.4.0 (2020.07.01)
SaveImageOriginalPath=0
SaveimagePath=.\SaveImages\
ScreenshotPath=.\Screenshots\
SoundDriverMask=3
StatefilePath=.\Savestates\
Version=WinUAE 4.4.0 (2020.07.01)
VideoPath=.\

[CDImageMRUList]
Image01=
Image02=
Image03=
Image04=
Image05=
Image06=
Image07=
Image08=
Image09=
Image10=
Image11=
Image12=
Image13=
Image14=
Image15=
Image16=
Image17=
Image18=
Image19=
Image20=
Image21=
Image22=
Image23=
Image24=
Image25=
Image26=
Image27=
Image28=
Image29=
Image30=
Image31=
Image32=
Image33=
Image34=
Image35=
Image36=
Image37=
Image38=
Image39=
Image40=
Image41=
Image42=
Image43=
Image44=
Image45=
Image46=
Image47=
Image48=
Image49=
Image50=

[ConfigfileMRUList]
Image01=
Image02=
Image03=
Image04=
Image05=
Image06=
Image07=
Image08=
Image09=
Image10=
Image11=
Image12=
Image13=
Image14=
Image15=
Image16=
Image17=
Image18=
Image19=
Image20=
Image21=
Image22=
Image23=
Image24=
Image25=
Image26=
Image27=
Image28=
Image29=
Image30=
Image31=
Image32=
Image33=
Image34=
Image35=
Image36=
Image37=
Image38=
Image39=
Image40=
Image41=
Image42=
Image43=
Image44=
Image45=
Image46=
Image47=
Image48=
Image49=
Image50=

[DetectedROMs]
ROM_005=KS ROM v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180 (256k) [315093-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick12.rom"
ROM_006=KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick13.rom"
ROM_007=KS ROM v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175 (512k) [390979-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick204.rom"
ROM_008=KS ROM v2.05 (A600) rev 37.299 (512k) [391388-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick205.rom"
ROM_011=KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick30.rom"
ROM_012=KS ROM v3.0 (A4000) rev 39.106 (512k) [391513-02/391514-02] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick30-4000.rom"
ROM_015=KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick31.rom"
ROM_016=KS ROM v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68 (512k) / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick31-4000.rom"
ROM_018=CD32 KS ROM v3.1 rev 40.60 (512k) / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\CD32.rom"
ROM_019=CD32 extended ROM rev 40.60 (512k) / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\CD32EX.rom"
ROM_020=CDTV extended ROM v1.00 (256k) [252606-01/252607-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\CDTVEX10.rom"
ROM_021=CDTV/A570 extended ROM v2.30 (256k) [391298-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\CDTVEX23.rom"
ROM_022=CDTV extended ROM v2.07 (256k) / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\CDTVEX27.rom"
ROM_024_02_01=A1000 bootstrap ROM (64k) [252179-01/252180-01] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\kick10.rom"
ROM_059_01_01=KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick14-29.rom"
ROM_059_01_02=KS ROM v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 (512k) [390629-02/390630-02] / "C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\Kick14-30.rom"
ROM_062=:SuperIV
ROM_063=:HRTMon
ROM_066=:AROS
ROM_087=:NOROM
ROM_142=:ENABLED

[DiskImageMRUList]
Image01=
Image02=
Image03=
Image04=
Image05=
Image06=
Image07=
Image08=
Image09=
Image10=
Image11=
Image12=
Image13=
Image14=
Image15=
Image16=
Image17=
Image18=
Image19=
Image20=
Image21=
Image22=
Image23=
Image24=
Image25=
Image26=
Image27=
Image28=
Image29=
Image30=
Image31=
Image32=
Image33=
Image34=
Image35=
Image36=
Image37=
Image38=
Image39=
Image40=
Image41=
Image42=
Image43=
Image44=
Image45=
Image46=
Image47=
Image48=
Image49=
Image50=

[FileAssociations]
.uae=
This would keep your installed WinUAE options intact, as the GameBase script will constantly edit this before running any game.

script will run WHD using these paths...
Set_CFG_Item(%dbpath%\WHD\s\user-startup||whdload||||%whdload_value%)
Run_Program(%dbpath%\whdrun.exe||%gamepathfile% %gbgamepath%\whd\%gamefilenoext%/ "%emupath%\winuae.exe" "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" "%dbpath%\WHD\s\user-startup||nowait)

check your emualtors.ini for correct install paths.
if you moved the gamebase files from 1 folder to another they will need correcting.

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=WinUAE
[WinUAE]
UseShortFilenames=0
SupportedTypes=ADF;IPF;HDF;ISO;CUE;ZIP
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\Amiga\Emulators\WinUAE\winuae.exe
ScriptFile=Amiga.txt
User avatar
hmueck
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 3:17 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Tue Apr 27, 2021 7:56 pm

tsaijtsai wrote:
Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:33 am
I found in the EXTRAS many games that use the WHD, but I can not run it as it would give me such message. How do I make correction of this issue?

In Gamebase, click on the GEMUS menu, then choose "1. WinUAE..."
There is a line that starts with:
" Run_Program(%dbpath%\whdrun.exe||%gamepathfile% %gbgamepath%\rezip\%gamefilenoext%/ "%emupath%\winuae.exe" "%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae [...]"

Replace the "winuae.exe" with "winuae64.exe" (add "64").

Fixed in next version.
aca0808
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 9:43 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Tue Apr 27, 2021 8:58 pm

@hmueck

Thanks for the AmigaBase 2.3 version !!! I have a question: how to set the script to get FULLSCREEN at game startup as it is now in WINDOWED mode, thanks in advance for the help !!!!
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Wed Apr 28, 2021 3:12 am

Thank you all for the kind instructions.

It is working now!

You guys ROCK!
tsaijtsai
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2020 7:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Thu Apr 29, 2021 2:40 am

Hi I have one more question,

Please see attached.

The games still loads and are playable in general,

however I often encounter these message saying I am missing certain "Roms".

What could I do with this situation?

Does this matter?

Thanks!
Attachments
屏幕截图 2021-04-28 193801.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-28 193801.jpg (9.83 KiB) Viewed 13174 times
屏幕截图 2021-04-28 193728.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-28 193728.jpg (18.26 KiB) Viewed 13174 times
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:23 am

tsaijtsai wrote:
Thu Apr 29, 2021 2:40 am
however I often encounter these message saying I am missing certain "Roms".
What could I do with this situation?
On the rare occasion, Kickstart ROMs can get updated/changed between WinUAE versions.

You need to do what the message says.
download kickstart 1.3 34.5.rom (with correct CRC32)

add it to winuae roms or scripts folder (depending on the gamebase version).
re-scan the system roms from the winuae paths menu.

*the bootlog.txt will show the correct crc32 for the version of WinUAE you are using.
example
Kick13.rom:262144 = KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
CRC32=C4F0F55F
SHA1=891E9A547772FE0C6C19B610BAF8BC4EA7FCB785

http://oscomp.hu/?lang/en*details/Kicks ... )_Amiga_18
danuota
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 5:19 pm

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Thu Apr 29, 2021 1:51 pm

hmueck wrote:
Sat Apr 24, 2021 6:09 am
Hi,

while working on completing my Gamebase Amiga collection, I've added several new screenshots and game files along the way.

Belgarath kindly allowed me to share my "version 2.3" with you. You can find it on the EAB FTP server and on mega.nz:

https://mega.nz/file/zFtBHALa#BtJRwcxQa ... rCV3rg5N4Q
Oh my god, thank you so much for the amazing work you have done!! :shock:
Very beautifull!!
arkive
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 3:31 am

Re: Gamebase Amiga 2.3

Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:08 am

Hi mate, any chance you could upload this to some other place (maybe archive.org)? Mega has 5GB limit and EAB ftp server allows only 50kb dl speed... Thanks!

EDIT: EAB also has a google disk mirror: I tried downloading from there, but I only get two archives, 2GB+600MB only. Strange.

EDIT2: Ok, nevermind. I registered on eab ftp and managed to download the proper, big .zip.

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests