Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Sharp X1 Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

sut
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm

Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:25 pm

http://www1.datafilehost.com/d/bf71d56d

Received a request for a re-upload. Here it is for anyone who needs/wants it.
Author: Gamebase Atari 5200, Gamebase Atari 7800, Gamebase Odyssey 1, Gamebase APF, Gamebase Channel F, Gamebase Action Max, Gamebase VideoBrain.

Contributor: Gamebase Archimedes , GamebaseST, Gamebase RCA Studio II
doctor.jones
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:01 am

Sat Mar 14, 2015 12:10 pm

hello guys
from a long time ago
i try to find CONAN Hall of Volta
for SHARP X1
obvious the game is not in this pack
can someone help to me with the rom of this game ?

regards
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:11 pm

Hi guys,

I am using Sharp X1 gamebase with the Mess 1.48 emulator but cannot figure out how to display full screen. I have tried to set video options from the Mess GUI (I want full screen at 320x240 to run it on an arcade lowres monitor) but it will keep launching games in window mode.

Assuming that something should be edited in the script but where?

Thanks in advance
Rick :roll:
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:18 pm

you can do it a couple of ways

1) Edit the mess.ini in the INI folder
*0 = no
*1 = yes

#
# WINDOWS VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video d3d
window 0
maximize 0
keepaspect 1
prescale 1
waitvsync 0
syncrefresh 0
menu 0


2) edit the script
change commandline from -window to -nowindow

read the manual for more options ;)
http://www.mess.org/mess/howto#video_options1
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:09 pm

Hi Mad,

Many thanks I will try your settings :D

By the way I forgot to thank you for my past issues I had with the Vic20 gamebase where gameex will not load games stated as "Extra". In a past tread you suggested to manually copy "extra" games in the main game folder and link them manually. I completely missed your troubleshooting and saw it a couple of days ago!
It's working good! Mattia sent me the patched Gamebase and GBlauncher by PM but as you said this cannot work witouth a major fix in Gameex.
So I will link games manually, it will be painful but at least it will solve the problem !
:P
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:23 pm

Hi Mad

I cannot figure out how to display games in a low resolution when using MESS 1.48 as the main gamebase emulator for Sharp X1.

The nowindow command will in fact display fullscreen but with a 640*480 or 800*600 resolution which is far too high for a CRT monitor
I would like to use a 320*240 resolution so I assume that a specific command line should be added into the MESS script.

Here is the script used :

;----------------------------------------------------------
Add_CLP( -joy -nowindow -menu -skip_gameinfo -nowaitvsync)
;----------------------------------------------------------

If Key_Model CONTAINS(X1)
Add_CLP( X1)

ElseIf Key_Model CONTAINS(X1turbo)
Add_CLP( X1turbo)

ElseIf Key_Model CONTAINS(X1twin)
Add_CLP( X1twin)

Else
Add_CLP( x1turbo40)
End If

If GameType CONTAINS(tap)
Add_CLP( -cassette %gamepathfile%)
Else
Add_CLP( -floppydisk1 %gamepathfile%)
End If

; Some games require the Data Disk in DRIVE 0.
; The user will need to unmount all the disks manually before they can insert the correct disk in Drive 0.

If NumGameFiles > 1
Add_CLP( -floppydisk2 %gamepathfile(1)%)
End If
If NumGameFiles > 2
Add_CLP( -floppydisk3 %gamepathfile(2)%)
End If
If NumGameFiles > 3
Add_CLP( -floppydisk4 %gamepathfile(3)%)
End If


Run_Emulator()


Where and what should I change to run fullscreen at 320*240 ?
Thanks
:?:
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jun 27, 2015 6:27 pm

repetto74 wrote:Hi Mad

I cannot figure out how to display games in a low resolution when using MESS 1.48 as the main gamebase emulator for Sharp X1.

The nowindow command will in fact display fullscreen but with a 640*480 or 800*600 resolution which is far too high for a CRT monitor
I would like to use a 320*240 resolution so I assume that a specific command line should be added into the MESS script.

Here is the script used :

;----------------------------------------------------------
Add_CLP( -joy -nowindow -menu -skip_gameinfo -nowaitvsync)
;----------------------------------------------------------

;----------------------------------------------------------
Add_CLP( -joy -nowindow -resolution 320x240 -menu -skip_gameinfo -nowaitvsync)
;----------------------------------------------------------

check more options here...
http://www.mess.org/mess/usage
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:45 pm

Hi Mad,

Thanks for your settings. Have tried but MESS 1.48 keeps launching at the incorrect resolution. I have changed both the MESS ini file and the Script but no luck with that. :roll:

Here a copy of the MESS ini file

#
# CORE CONFIGURATION OPTIONS
#
readconfig 1
writeconfig 1

#
# CORE SEARCH PATH OPTIONS
#
rompath roms
hashpath hash
samplepath samples
artpath artwork
ctrlrpath ctrlr
inipath .;ini
fontpath .
cheatpath cheat
crosshairpath crosshair

#
# CORE OUTPUT DIRECTORY OPTIONS
#
cfg_directory cfg
nvram_directory nvram
memcard_directory memcard
input_directory inp
state_directory sta
snapshot_directory snap
diff_directory diff
comment_directory comments

#
# CORE STATE/PLAYBACK OPTIONS
#
state
autosave 0
playback
record
mngwrite
aviwrite
wavwrite
snapname %g/%i
snapsize auto
snapview internal
burnin 0

#
# CORE PERFORMANCE OPTIONS
#
autoframeskip 0
frameskip 0
seconds_to_run 0
throttle 1
sleep 1
speed 1.0
refreshspeed 0

#
# CORE ROTATION OPTIONS
#
rotate 1
ror 0
rol 0
autoror 0
autorol 0
flipx 0
flipy 0

#
# CORE ARTWORK OPTIONS
#
artwork_crop 0
use_backdrops 1
use_overlays 1
use_bezels 1
use_cpanels 1
use_marquees 1

#
# CORE SCREEN OPTIONS
#
brightness 1.0
contrast 1.0
gamma 1.0
pause_brightness 0.65
effect none

#
# CORE VECTOR OPTIONS
#
antialias 1
beam 1.0
flicker 0

#
# CORE SOUND OPTIONS
#
sound 1
samplerate 48000
samples 1
volume 0

#
# CORE INPUT OPTIONS
#
coin_lockout 1
ctrlr
mouse 0
joystick 1
lightgun 0
multikeyboard 0
multimouse 0
steadykey 0
ui_active 0
offscreen_reload 0
joystick_map auto
joystick_deadzone 0.3
joystick_saturation 0.85
natural 0
joystick_contradictory 0
coin_impulse 0

#
# CORE INPUT AUTOMATIC ENABLE OPTIONS
#
paddle_device keyboard
adstick_device keyboard
pedal_device keyboard
dial_device keyboard
trackball_device keyboard
lightgun_device keyboard
positional_device keyboard
mouse_device mouse

#
# CORE DEBUGGING OPTIONS
#
log 0
verbose 0
update_in_pause 0
debug 0
debugscript
debug_internal 0

#
# CORE MISC OPTIONS
#
bios
cheat 0
skip_gameinfo 0
uifont default
ramsize
confirm_quit 0
ui_mouse 0

#
# WINDOWS DEBUGGING OPTIONS
#
oslog 0
watchdog 0
debugger_font "Lucida Console"
debugger_font_size 9

#
# WINDOWS PERFORMANCE OPTIONS
#
priority 0
multithreading 0
numprocessors auto
profile 0
bench 0

#
# WINDOWS VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video d3d
numscreens 1
window 0
maximize 0
keepaspect 1
prescale 1
waitvsync 0
syncrefresh 0
menu 1

#
# DIRECTDRAW-SPECIFIC OPTIONS
#
hwstretch 0

#
# DIRECT3D-SPECIFIC OPTIONS
#
d3dversion 9
filter 1

#
# DIRECT3D POST-PROCESSING OPTIONS
#
hlsl_enable 0
hlslpath hlsl
hlsl_ini_read 0
hlsl_ini_write 0
hlslini %g
hlsl_prescale_x 0
hlsl_prescale_y 0
hlsl_preset -1
hlsl_write
hlsl_snap_width 2048
hlsl_snap_height 1536
shadow_mask_alpha 0.0
shadow_mask_texture aperture.png
shadow_mask_x_count 320
shadow_mask_y_count 240
shadow_mask_usize 0.09375
shadow_mask_vsize 0.109375
curvature 0.0
pincushion 0.0
scanline_alpha 0.0
scanline_size 1.0
scanline_height 0.7
scanline_bright_scale 1.0
scanline_bright_offset 0.0
scanline_jitter 0.0
defocus 0.0,0.0
converge_x 0.0,0.0,0.0
converge_y 0.0,0.0,0.0
radial_converge_x 0.0,0.0,0.0
radial_converge_y 0.0,0.0,0.0
red_ratio 1.0,0.0,0.0
grn_ratio 0.0,1.0,0.0
blu_ratio 0.0,0.0,1.0
saturation 1.0
offset 0.0,0.0,0.0
scale 1.0,1.0,1.0
power 1.0,1.0,1.0
floor 0.0,0.0,0.0
phosphor_life 0.0,0.0,0.0
yiq_enable 0
yiq_cc 3.59754545
yiq_a 0.5
yiq_b 0.5
yiq_o 0.0
yiq_p 1.0
yiq_n 1.0
yiq_y 6.0
yiq_i 1.2
yiq_q 0.6
yiq_scan_time 52.6
yiq_phase_count 2

#
# PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen auto
aspect auto
resolution auto
view auto
screen0 auto
aspect0 auto
resolution0 320x240@60
view0 auto
screen1 auto
aspect1 auto
resolution1 auto
view1 auto
screen2 auto
aspect2 auto
resolution2 auto
view2 auto
screen3 auto
aspect3 auto
resolution3 auto
view3 auto

#
# FULL SCREEN OPTIONS
#
triplebuffer 1
switchres 1
full_screen_brightness 1.0
full_screen_contrast 1.0
full_screen_gamma 1.0

#
# WINDOWS SOUND OPTIONS
#
audio_latency 2

#
# INPUT DEVICE OPTIONS
#
dual_lightgun 0
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:50 pm

I am not sure as i don't have it setup at the moment.
But try this.

Code: Select all

#
# PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen auto
aspect auto
resolution 320x240
view auto
screen0 auto
aspect0 auto
resolution0 320x240
view0 auto
screen1 auto
aspect1 auto
resolution1 320x240
view1 auto
screen2 auto
aspect2 auto
resolution2 320x240
view2 auto
screen3 auto
aspect3 auto
resolution3 320x240
view3 auto
Just a thought...
Does your graphic card handle 320x240 in full screen?.

try newer version of MESS (binary)
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Sun Jun 28, 2015 6:54 pm

Hi Mad,

Many thanks, I cannot give a try to this tonight but I will let you know tomorrow.
Yes the graphic card is an Ultimarc arcade VGA card so no problem for a 320*240 resolution.
I am actually using a MAME 1.48 for my MAME emulation in the cab so I do think that MESS 1.48 should work fine also.

I will let you know, thanks a lot!
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:09 pm

With a bit of searching around, the problem could be with MESS.

You are not the only one with the small resolution problem using old hardware.

You might want to try this version of AdvanceMESS...
http://advancemame.sourceforge.net/readme.html

the script will probably need tweaking, but i can not test it for you on my system.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Tue Jun 30, 2015 5:42 pm

Hi Mad,

I may have the solution to this. I completely forgot but actually I am using GROOVYUME 1.48 for my MAME emulation which is a compiled version of MAME and MESS twked to display in low res.
I will try then to use GROOVYUME as the main emulator for the Sharp X1 and see what happens.

Thanks
Rick
Starscream
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:01 pm

Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:33 pm

Standard MESS works fine with low resolutions, I specify those all the time with MESSUI.

Maybe switching video from Direct3d to ddraw and something like this works in per window-video options:

Code: Select all

screen                    auto
aspect                    auto
resolution                auto
view                      auto
screen0                   \\.\DISPLAY1
aspect0                   auto
resolution0               320x240@0
Rest is on auto. Note that at some point X1 low-res started to get actually rendered with a border in MESS, making the resolution higher than 320x240. The picture should still display fine, but may need position adjustment with the internal controls.
repetto74
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 2:58 pm

Thu Aug 06, 2015 1:02 pm

Hi,

A small update of what I have managed to do so far.
I have tried the settings given by Starscream but no luck. Sharp X1 games will not load in low res using any of the MESS emulators included with the gamebase package.

I have therefore set my GroovyUME version I am using in the cab to actually emulate many other systems and it is working. Sharp games will run in low res. the only issue I have now is to figure out how I can quit GroovyUME with the ESC key. Pressing ESC now will pause the emulation. Maybe an extra command to add into the script file?
I am using Gameex as frontend and no problem with other gamebase packs.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Aug 06, 2015 7:06 pm

Running two front ends that use ESC to quit or pause, maybe a problem.

remap the quit key in your groovy MESS

Start MESS press the [tab] button, and select "Configure General Inputs" in the menu list. Change "UI Cancel" to the new key you want to use instead of ESC.

when you exit the new key will be saved in the .\config\default.cfg file...

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!-- This file is autogenerated; comments and unknown tags will be stripped -->
<mameconfig version="10">
    <system name="default">
        <input>
            <port type="UI_CANCEL">
                <newseq type="standard">
                    KEYCODE_PRTSCR OR KEYCODE_ESC
                </newseq>
            </port>
        </input>
    </system>
</mameconfig>

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests