Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Zinc Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Zinc Gamebase

Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:58 pm

i want to try to make a zinc gamebase, but i have problem with emualator.
Zinc command line emulator works very well from prompt ms-dos, but when i try to launch a game don't start.

i don't know what config i have to put in gemus script.

or maybe, gamebase don't open ms-dos emulator...

here is my Zinc Gamebase with 2011 scripts by .Mad
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1io5F__ ... sp=sharing
Last edited by Seiya on Tue Jun 01, 2021 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:37 am

It's all to do with the correct command line for each game.

ZiNc uses the "game number" to load on the command line,
not the "game name"
example xevious = 40

then it requires the renderer config file and renderer file to be set.

renderer.cfg
d3d_renderer.znc

here is a sample GB setup with xevious.
each game has been configured with the same gfx renderer.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=011ILAI0
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:54 pm

i have tried your GB and works.
i tried to make my GB like your and don't works.

i have used your zinc.txt script..but when i lauch the game, don't start.
in the gamebase i have inserted game in order ID so any games now have real number: Star Gladiatro is 1, Star Gladiator 2 is 14..
but nothing..

however i'll use your GB...at least this works..:)
so i have only to add the games
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:09 am

I tried the Zinc gamebase and added the missing roms files and it works a treat. The games are awesome and i just need the missing screenshots now.
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:11 am

Seiya wrote:i have tried your GB and works.
i tried to make my GB like your and don't works.

i have used your zinc.txt script..but when i lauch the game, don't start.
the game number has been added to the Gemus.
if you press f2 over xevious, you will see...
NAME=40

the script reads that NAME VALUE and add this to the command line.

Add_CLP(40 --use-renderer-cfg-file=renderer.cfg --renderer=d3d_renderer.znc

which is the same as typing this from the command prompt in DOS.

zinc 40 --use-renderer-cfg-file=renderer.cfg --renderer=d3d_renderer.znc
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:55 am

Has the Zinc gamebase been done yet?
Gamebase Developer
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:35 am

yes..zinc works thank to .mad script and file.
and database is ready.
i have to make screenshots.

but this is my personal database, because .mad has post a link with all file to make a good zinc database for everyone.
any users can made it..it's enough to add roms file :)
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:22 am

I have the MAD version of the gamebase and all the roms too, just need the screenshots.
Gamebase Developer
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 800
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:39 pm

Will anyone release it ?
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:21 am

I dont see the point of creating a gamebase and not sharing it with everyone, i have personally created lots of them and share them all.
Gamebase Developer
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:28 pm

i only uploaded the setup to help Seiya make the gamebase.

my version is identical to the upload above (no screens).
but i do have the ROMs included.

i can upload them if you want, and snap the few screens for the games if Seiya does not want to make it. :wink:
hardmanm
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 455
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:03 am

Mon Jun 27, 2011 2:36 pm

Would be good if you could do the screenshots and upload them
Gamebase Developer
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:10 pm

.mad. wrote:
i can upload them if you want, and snap the few screens for the games if Seiya does not want to make it. :wink:
i have no time to make it..
i have so many things to do, so i don't know how to start or what to finish :lol:
now i start gamegear, with usa and euroepan roms and to make the screenshots.
i have all screenshots of usa and european rom megadrive and i want to finish it.
maybe 1 year...or maybe never..

now i have to re-make my youtube video about amiga demoscene 1996.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2077
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:05 pm

Seiya wrote: now i start gamegear, with usa and euroepan roms and to make the screenshots.
i have all screenshots of usa and european rom megadrive and i want to finish it.
maybe 1 year...or maybe never..

you might want to check this out...
it's already been done. :wink:

http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... accc7d462f

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests