Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Demobase SAM and Atari 800 RELEASED !

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 319
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Demobase SAM and Atari 800 RELEASED !

Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:38 pm

HI Fellas,

Here are 2 demobases for your pleasure........

Underground Gamer or Megaupload.

Enjoy !


SAM:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UPYLO2AC
http://www.underground-gamer.com/details.php?id=47522

Atari 800:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FAV90FYG
http://www.underground-gamer.com/details.php?id=47523


Regards
Sjakie43

Thanx to K.C and MAD ! :D

Megaupload is sometimes a real PAIN so i recommend UG.
Demobase Creator

Ultimate 64 in transparant Case+led
C64 Breadbin+SidFX+Ultimate1541-II+ with Tape Expansion
Vic-20+Mega Cart+Tapuino
C64 Maxi ...soon,with Vic20 mode :shock:



and more....
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Thanks a lot !!!
I'll DL it tomorrow from UG , and help seeding 8)

cheers.
GB done: Philips VG 5000, Sord-M5, Acorn Atom, Enterprise v1.00
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 761
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Thank You very much for Your work and time on it (also to .mad. & K.C.) :)


About MegaUpload - use it with JDownloader:

Code: Select all

http://jdownloader.org/download/index

You don't have to have Premium account of course, also captcha codes are decrypted automatically (by JDownloader). Just try it and be happy :)


P.S. I thought I'll be the first one, but I'm not ;)
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:36 am

Nice demo for the Atari....


Cheers
-------
Loved ones are never gone as long as you remember them....
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Fri Jul 02, 2010 4:30 pm

When I try to run The Atari800 demobase, the first thing that comes up when I try to run any demo is "There is no script set for this emulator."

I've left everything as default, except for the paths, which I have already set.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1867
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:03 pm

check if the script DIR is called "scripts" not "script"

that could be my typo. :P
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:13 am

.mad. wrote:check if the script DIR is called "scripts" not "script"

that could be my typo. :P
The Atari one worked as default here, the only thing I did was promote Altirra to number one emulator of choice and change the standard paths..

(tut tut...Imagine leaving Altirra as third choice :)
-------
Loved ones are never gone as long as you remember them....
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1867
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:37 pm

Paul Irvine wrote: (tut tut...Imagine leaving Altirra as third choice :)
if you use the emulator setup wizard it sets them up A-Z.
which puts Altirra 1st for me :P

so it must have been you putting it last. :lol:

Image
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:05 pm

Well if I move Altirra up to spot #1, it works, but the demos won't work for me with the other 2 emulators included. I get the error I posted above, and for Atari 800Win, I get:

"A ROM load error prevented Atari800WIN PLus from loading. You should check the ROM settings under 'Atari/ROM images" menu. Would you like to view these settings now?"

If I click yes, it seems open my settings and all the roms are pointed to the right place, but it wants to point to my Atari800Win folder location in my main Atari800 gamebase, not the one included here. Does this emulator keep this info in the registry, so I can only have one installation of this at a time? If I change my paths from atari 800 gamebase to atari800 demobase, then when I run the atari800 gamebase, wont I run into the same problem again?
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1867
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:24 pm

after messing about with it, i duplicated your error.
this fixed it for me.


MOVE these files from the rom folder,
into the root dir of the Atrari800Win emulator.

ATARIBAS.ROM
ATARIOSA.ROM
ATARIOSB.ROM
BASIC - Revision A.rom
BASIC - Revision B.rom

C:\Program Files\GameBase\Demobase Atari 800\Emulators\Atari800Win\

just leave this file in the rom dir
ATARIXL.ROM
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:07 am

.mad. wrote:after messing about with it, i duplicated your error.
this fixed it for me.


MOVE these files from the rom folder,
into the root dir of the Atrari800Win emulator.

ATARIBAS.ROM
ATARIOSA.ROM
ATARIOSB.ROM
BASIC - Revision A.rom
BASIC - Revision B.rom

C:\Program Files\GameBase\Demobase Atari 800\Emulators\Atari800Win\

just leave this file in the rom dir
ATARIXL.ROM
Yes, unfortunately the emulator loses the path to the roms unless they are there in the root with the emu when ran with the gamebase.

@.Mad, how dare you, I'd never class Altirra as 3rd place :)

Oh well, back to testing :)
-------
Loved ones are never gone as long as you remember them....
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:58 pm

Hey, thanks .mad. That fixed the problem with Atari800win not working. Should I leave the 5200.rom in the rom folder or move that one to the main directory, or doesn't it matter?

I still can't get atari800-2.1.0-windx to run though - still getting "there is no script set for this emulator".
User avatar
Paul Irvine
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:06 am

Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:18 am

oknihcap wrote:Hey, thanks .mad. That fixed the problem with Atari800win not working. Should I leave the 5200.rom in the rom folder or move that one to the main directory, or doesn't it matter?

I still can't get atari800-2.1.0-windx to run though - still getting "there is no script set for this emulator".
Don't worry about the 5200.rom unless you install a 5200 gamebase (which is out there).

As for DX, use the script button to find the default script, from memory that should work..(altho limited)

Or use the atari800 script from Marks database...
-------
Loved ones are never gone as long as you remember them....
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1867
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:07 am

i don't know why this doesn't work for you.

could be your "emulators.ini" pointing to a missing file,
if you moved the emulator or setup.
edit it and double check all the paths.

This is the script and emulator.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=630ETEMF
manguan
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Spain
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Demobase SAM and Atari 800 RELEASED !

Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:59 pm

I have downloaded the demobase from archive.org.
Many demos give this message (Altirra 1.7 test26): "cannot open 'xxxx`' game. System can't find the file"
?? Thanks.

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests