Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

N64 Gamebase

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

N64 Gamebase

Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:53 am

Hi all I've just posted my N64 Gamebase at underground gamer

under the N64 section it has everything you need except the emulator.. I use PJ64.. also use Jabos direct 3D plugin so that the games auto load from the gamebase directly
arthur_gill@hotmaIl.com
Cool Member
Cool Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:19 pm

:)

Fri Jun 12, 2009 12:36 pm

Fantastic news, I look forward to a non UGamer version.
xchief1982
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:17 am

thanks for the great collection, one little question

Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:22 am

Hi. Thanks again. I'm having a little trouble though. I have project 64 installed in the right area, and i've put in all the right paths in the .ini files, but when I try to play a game, pj64 opens up and says "Cannot open a rom because plugins have not successfully initialised".

If I go into the folder where pj64 is installed, and open it, then open one of your roms, it works fine.

Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks.
Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:12 pm

Well I use PJ64 1.7 which can also be found on Underground Gamer.. but you could use PJ64 1.6 I suppose.. some games might work better with 1.6 as 1.7 isn't a finalized version yet. Are you using Win Vista? I only have use WinXP and Pj64 1.7 says it comes with a Vista fix.. so perhaps that's your problem? As far as my configuration of the plugins.. I just open Pj64 1.7 directly for setup and then under "Options" choose "Settings" and then select the following ..

Direct3DVideo (graphics) Plugin "Jabo's Direct3D 8 1.7.0.55"

Audio (sound) Plugin

"Jabo's DirectSound 1.7.0.4"

Input "N-Rage's Direct-Input8 V2 2.00b"
Reality Signal Processor Plugin "RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2" and High Level GFX is checked

I hope that helps you solve your problem if using PJ1.6 just try using "Jabo's Direct3D" whatever version you have.. only this plugin seems to start the games directly from gamebase


Have fun,


Flarp
xchief1982
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:17 am

Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:19 pm

Hi. I'm using pj 1.7.0.55 with the plugin you say to use. I'm also on Windows XP SP3. The only time pj64 doesn't work, is when I try to to it trough gamebase. It doesn't make sense. Gamebase will open pj64 then give me that plugin error. But if I go and click on project64.exe, and then open rom, it works fine. I'm really lost here. Doesn't make any sense.

thanks
Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:02 pm

Did you under Gamebase and mange emulator for PJ64 set set the supported file types as .zip;.v64;.z64;.cd64?


Open the gamebase go under "GEMUS" then click on number 1 which should be PJ64 or whatever you called it then in the next window "uncheck the box for use defaults" then in the box below it enter the following .zip;.v64;.z64;.cd64 then click okay at the bottom and that should hopefully fix your problem cuz it works fine for me it even goes into fullscreen automatically..you can adjust the resolution under PJ64 for your system
Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:06 am

Okay since for whatever reason this isn't working for some you here is a link to the emulator files I use.. just create a folder within the N64 Gamebase folder called "Emulator" or whatever you want it.. as long as the paths to it are setup within the gamebase.. and then unzip this file there


http://sharebee.com/928a5fda


I hope that solves some problems.. please let me know either way
User avatar
user42
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Mon Jun 15, 2009 2:44 pm

Still not working for me...

Has anyone got this working yet?
(besides Flarp)
Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:32 pm

I think I might have an idea... I tried the Gamebase without turning on my Extigy external usb soundcard first and got the same plugins failed to initialize message. If you try the emulator with the no sound plugin perhaps it would work? But anyway I think the problem definitely revolves around my soundcard cuz it works fine for me when I turn it on first and it's the only real difference between my pc and others.. so perhaps reinstalling. Also could try in the emulator directly under "settings" "keyboard shortcuts" I have "Onl oading a Rom go to ful lscreen" checked
Flarp
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:43 pm

Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:16 am

Well someone else got it to work for them by using Jabo's Direct 3d Video plugin version 7 or 6 but for some reason version 8 didn't work for him like it does for me.. so try changing the video plugin to an earlier version and see if that helps
User avatar
user42
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:13 pm

Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:28 pm

Flarp wrote:Well someone else got it to work....
Yeah, that was me. I posted here after sending you the PM on UG, to try and get help from the GB community. It was acually .mad. that pointed me in the right direction. :wink:
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:19 pm

how to download this gamebase?
i cannot register on ugamer, becuase there are too many users :(
User avatar
Vicman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Germany
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:51 pm

Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:24 pm

Seiya wrote:how to download this gamebase?
i cannot register on ugamer, becuase there are too many users :(
Write me a PM (incl. your e-mail) and I'll invite you to UG :wink:

But beware the Rules there !
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Location: Poland
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:45 pm

Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:23 pm

I added proper folders with emulators "Project64", "Project64 v1.6" and "1964" like paths in "emulators.ini". But games can run automatically (from Gamebase) ONLY with Project64 v1.7.

When I try to run games with Project64 v1.6, always see message "Attempt to open file failed".

When I try to run games with 1964, always see game list on start 1964's emulator (instead of autorunning game)


Some facts from "emulators.ini":

[Project64v1.6]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=.zip;.v64;.z64;.cd64
EmulatorPathFile=c:\GameBase\N64\Emulator\Project64 1.6\Project64.exe
ScriptFile=N643.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=
[1964]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=.zip;
EmulatorPathFile=c:\GameBase\N64\Emulator\1964_11\1964.exe
ScriptFile=N64 2.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=
[Project 64]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=.zip;.v64;z64;cd64
EmulatorPathFile=c:\GameBase\N64\Emulator\Project64\Project64.exe
ScriptFile=N64.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=

Every "ScriptFile" contains:

Add_CLP(%gamepathfile%)
Run_Emulator()


It means same content for Project64 v1.7 (running automatically), Project64 v1.6 (can't autorun games) and 1964 (can't autorun games).

So, how to automate running games with Project64 v1.6 and 1964 ?
User avatar
K.C.
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 9:57 am

Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:41 pm

I did get Project64 1.6 working.
1964 seems to have a problem with the command line options.

This is how to fix it for P64 1.6:

Remove .zip extension for ALL emulators:
  • Click GEMUS
  • Click <Emulator name>
  • Under Supported Native File Types, remove .zip; at the beginning of the line.
Add support for .N64 file type:
  • Click GEMUS
  • CLick Project64v1.6
  • Add .n64; at the beginning of the line, so the complete line will be .n64;.v64;.z64;.cd64
Set GEMUS to use short file names
  • In the same window, click to select Use Short (8.3) Filenames
P64 v1.6 will work now.

For 1964, you have to add the switches -f -g before the ROM name.
To do this, click GEMUS, 1964 and paste this script in the GEMUS script window:

Code: Select all

Add_CLP&#40;-f -g %gamepathfile%&#41;
Run_Emulator&#40;&#41;
Check to see if .ZIP is removed under Supported Native File Types and if .N64 is filled in there.
1964 will start now with the selected rom, but the window freezes. This seems to be a problem in the latest version of 1964.

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests